American Legion District 3

 

 

 

 

 

 

3rd District Executive Board 2022-2023
COMMANDER
Sonja Patrick (79)
517.231.1818
ADJUTANT
Corey Murray (53)
517.932.8600
 
SR.VICE/MEMBERSHIP
Dan Holdridge (257)
269.808.0261
JR.VICE/AMERICANISM
Don Kujawa (298)
815.351.6400
 
FINANCE OFFICER
David Riley (298)
269.721.3826
SERVICE OFFICER
Arthur Harris (207)
269.267.1148
 
CHAPLAIN
Andrew Mohlman (257)
269.274.6574
HISTORIAN
Al Smith (55)
 
 
SGT-AT-ARMS
Josh Clark (79)
 
JUDGE ADVOCATE
Gary Easterling (195)
313.549.8557
 
Sons-of-the-Legion Liaison
Tom Hoard (257)
248.613.4613
 
Ft Custer Nat'l Cemetery Rep
Bob Berger (465)

 

 

 

 

CALHOUN COUNTY COMMANDER
Calhoun County
Post 54 - Battle Creek
Post 55 - Albion
Post 79 - Marshall
Post 257 - Harper Creek
Post 298 - Springfield
Mike Yost
517-990-2325
EATON COUNTY COMMANDER
Eaton County
Post 42 - Charlotte
Post 48 - Grand Ledge
Post 222 - Vermontville
Post 280 - Bellevue
 
Ron Petty
269-763-3283
KALAMAZOO COUNTY COMMANDER
Kalamazoo County
Post 36 - Kalamazoo
Post 207 - Portage
Post 465 - Climax-Scotts
Post 475 - Schoolcraft
Dan Bement
269-352-1746
 
HILLSDALE COUNTY COMMANDER
Hillsdale County
Post 53 - Hillsdale
Post 156 - Montgomery
Post 195 - Jonesville
Post 360 - Reading
Gary Easterling
313-549-8557
BRANCH COUNTY COMMANDER
Branch County
Post 52 - Coldwater
Post 157 - Quincy
Post 196 - Union City
Post 259 - Bronson
Ralph Gottschalk
269-251-9243

 

 

 

PAST DISTRICT COMMANDERS
    
1920-1921 *Edward Adams
1921-1922 *Dr, George Haford                                 
1922-1923 *E.E. Storkan
1923-1924 *James Wilson                                           
1924-1925 *George Yeoman
1925-1926 *George Ely                                            
1926-1927 *Harry B. Smith
1927-1928 *Leo T. Robinson                                       
1928-1929 *Paul C. Kline
1929-1930 *Ralph Strong                                            
1930-1931 *A.C . Puttbrese
1931-1932 *H.J. Perrin                                                  
1932-1933 *Russ Estell
1933-1934 *Andrew Leak                                            
1934-1935 *Harry Spaulding
1935-1936 *Fred Guild
 
1936-1937 *J. Fred Gill
1937-1938 *Russel Doney                                            
1938-1939 *Edward G. Rose
1939-1940 *Earl Bertwhistle                                      
1940-1941 *Howard Steffy
1941-1942 *Wheaton J. Comar                                 
1942-1943 *Peter Scatlob
1943-1944 *Earl Sagers                                                
1944-1945 *H.M. VanDeWalker
1945-1946 *George Eagan                                          
1946-1947  E.E. Williams
1947-1948 *Albert Moyer                                            
1948-1949 *Robert Mcintosh
1949-1950 *Wilmar Moore                                         
1950-1951 *Miles S. Ansbaugh
1951-1952  Donald Rousch                                          
1952-1953 *Clair Bell
1953-1954 *A.D. Cox                                                     
1954-1955 *Lewis Bricker
1955-1956 *John Wood                                                
1956-1957 *Millard Cook
1957-1958   Arthur L. Anderson                                
1958-1959   James F. Lang
1959-1960   Cleon Mack                                               
1960-1961 *Duane Brigstock
1961-1962 *Glenn Loomis                                           
1961-1962 *Floyd Merritt
1962-1963 *Charles Davis                                           
1963-1964 *Frank Sperti
1964-1965 *Warren Hankinson                                 
1965-1966   Virgil Cummins
1966-1967   Robert Eberstein
   
1967-1968 *Alfred Geisler
1968-1969 *Gerald Forbes                                                                         
1969-1970 *Francis Byran                     
1970-1971   Marven Hasten
             
1971-1972 *Charles A. Bower
1972-1973 *Joe Mitchell
 
1973-1974 *Wayne Aldaffer
1974-1975 *Dale Bennet                                              
1975   *J. Addington Wagnor
Honarary Past Commander
1975-1976  Melbourne Hitchings                              
1976-1977 *George Gemrose
1977-1978  Hollis J. Lackey                                          
1978-1979   Edward Washington
1979-1980 *Clifford Fee                                               
1980-1981   Jack Waggoner
1981-1982 *Jesse Fouts, Jr.                                         
1982-1983 *Francis Andrews
1983-1984   James Grier                                               
1984  Donald K. Harris 
Honorary Past Commander
1984-1985   John Skinner                                             
1985-1986   Donald Ulrey
1986-1987 *Charles Riddle                                          
1987-1988 *Douglas Rockwood
1988-1989 *James Willard                                          
1989-1990 *Leonard Overmyer
1990-1991 *William Treat                                           
1991-1992   Leon Laboch
1992-1993   Herman Koos                                            
1993-1994   Robert Hale (Jul-Dec)
1993-1994   Ernest Saxton (Jan-Jun)                        
1994-1995   Ernest Saxton
1995-1996 *Leslie Caswell                        
1996-1997 *Robert Wojack
1997-1998   Leonard White                                         
1998-1999 *Jack Einhard
1999-2000   Leo “Stub” Hoag                                     
2000-2001 *Don Durling
2001-2002   Michael Williams                                    
2002-2003   Genadi Prigun
2003-2004 *Kenneth Marek                                       
2004-2005   Robert Hill
2005-2006  *Sylvia Nicholas                                        
2006-2007   Clifford Rose
2007-2008   Ernest C. Ingles                                        
2008-2010   *Allan Abels
2010-2011   Michael Cassens                                     
2011-2013   Jim Carlin
2013-2015   Jim Saur
                                                      
2015-2017   Robert Berger              2017-2018   Dan Osborne                                             
2018-2021   Duane C. Miller
2021-2022   Ralph Gottschalk
 

 

The American Legion Department of Michigan- http://www.michiganlegion.org