3rd District Association

3rd District Executive Board 2021-2022

Ralph Gottschalk

COMMANDER

269.251.9243

ralphgotts47@gmail.com

Sonja Patrick

SR. VICE

517.231.1818

Sonja.49021@gmail.com

Dan Holdridge

JR. VICE

 269.271.4088

dangholdridge@gmail.com

Tom Lowande

ADJUTANT

 517.741.7425

trl55@msn.com

David Riley

FINANCE OFFICER

269.721.3826

DavidARiley@yahoo.com

Duane Miller

CHAPLAIN

517.256.0298

 Duane.Miller54@yahoo.com 

Wayne Briggs

SGT-AT-ARMS 

517.741.3913

bnascar2@aol.com

Clifford Rose

JUDGE ADVOCATE

269.979.3612

  

Arthur Harris

SERVICE OFFICER

269.267.1148

artharris22@gmail.com

Andrew Mohlman

HISTORIAN 

269.274.6574

Stratomaster72@gmail.com

Sonja Patrick

WEB ADMIN

517.231.1818

sonja.49021@gmail.com

 

 

County Commanders

BRANCH
Ralph Gottschalk
269.251.9243
ralphgotts47@gmail.com
CALHOUN
Mike Yost
517.990.2325
yostmd@hotmail.com
EATON
Ron Petty
269.763-3283
prepettywho@yahoo.com
HILLSDALE
 
open
 
KALAMAZOO
Jim Saur
269-375-2544
Technan@charter.net
 
Michigan Legion District 3

 

Third District Association > Past Commanders

*Denoted Deceased

 

  1. 1919-1920 *Paul Martin                                              
  2. 1920-1921 *Edward Adams
  3. 1921-1922 *Dr, George Haford                                 
  4. 1922-1923 *E.E. Storkan
  5. 1923-1924 *James Wilson                                           
  6. 1924-1925 *George Yeoman
  7. 1925-1926 *George Ely                                            
  8. 1926-1927 *Harry B. Smith
  9. 1927-1928 *Leo T. Robinson                                       
  10. 1928-1929 *Paul C. Kline
  11. 1929-1930 *Ralph Strong                                            
  12. 1930-1931 *A.C . Puttbrese
  13. 1931-1932 *H.J. Perrin                                                  
  14. 1932-1933 *Russ Estell
  15. 1933-1934 *Andrew Leak                                            
  16. 1934-1935 *Harry Spaulding
  17. 1935-1936 *Fred Guild                                                  
  18. 1936-1937 *J. Fred Gill
  19. 1937-1938 *Russel Doney                                            
  20. 1938-1939 *Edward G. Rose
  21. 1939-1940 *Earl Bertwhistle                                      
  22. 1940-1941 *Howard Steffy
  23. 1941-1942 *Wheaton J. Comar                                 
  24. 1942-1943 *Peter Scatlob
  25. 1943-1944 *Earl Sagers                                                
  26. 1944-1945 *H.M. VanDeWalker
  27. 1945-1946 *George Eagan                                          
  28. 1946-1947  E.E. Williams
  29. 1947-1948 *Albert Moyer                                            
  30. 1948-1949 *Robert Mcintosh
  31. 1949-1950 *Wilmar Moore                                         
  32. 1950-1951 *Miles S. Ansbaugh
  33. 1951-1952  Donald Rousch                                          
  34. 1952-1953 *Clair Bell
  35. 1953-1954 *A.D. Cox                                                     
  36. 1954-1955 *Lewis Bricker
  37. 1955-1956 *John Wood                                                
  38. 1956-1957 *Millard Cook
  39. 1957-1958   Arthur L. Anderson                                
  40. 1958-1959   James F. Lang
  41. 1959-1960   Cleon Mack                                               
  42. 1960-1961 *Duane Brigstock
  43. 1961-1962 *Glenn Loomis                                           
  44. 1961-1962 *Floyd Merritt
  45. 1962-1963 *Charles Davis                                           
  46. 1963-1964 *Frank Sperti
  47. 1964-1965 *Warren Hankinson                                 
  48. 1965-1966   Virgil Cummins
  49. 1966-1967   Robert Eberstein                                     
  50. 1967-1968 *Alfred Geisler
  51. 1968-1969 *Gerald Forbes                                          
  52. 1969-1970 *Francis Byran
  53. 1970-1971   Marven Hasten                                        
  54. 1971-1972 *Charles A. Bower
  55. 1972-1973 *Joe Mitchell                                              
  56. 1973-1974 *Wayne Aldaffer
  57. 1974-1975 *Dale Bennet                                              
  58. 1975   *J. Addington Wagnor Honarary Past Commander
  59. 1975-1976  Melbourne Hitchings                              
  60. 1976-1977 *George Gemrose
  61. 1977-1978  Hollis J. Lackey                                          
  62. 1978-1979   Edward Washington
  63. 1979-1980 *Clifford Fee                                               
  64. 1980-1981   Jack Waggoner
  65. 1981-1982 *Jesse Fouts, Jr.                                         
  66. 1982-1983 *Francis Andrews
  67. 1983-1984   James Grier                                               
  68. 1984  Donald K. Harris Honorary Past Commander
  69. 1984-1985   John Skinner                                             
  70. 1985-1986   Donald Ulrey
  71. 1986-1987 *Charles Riddle                                          
  72. 1987-1988 *Douglas Rockwood
  73. 1988-1989 *James Willard                                          
  74. 1989-1990 *Leonard Overmyer
  75. 1990-1991 *William Treat                                           
  76. 1991-1992   Leon Laboch
  77. 1992-1993   Herman Koos                                            
  78. 1993-1994   Robert Hale (Jul-Dec)
  79. 1993-1994   Ernest Saxton (Jan-Jun)                        
  80. 1994-1995   Ernest Saxton
  81. 1995-1996 *Leslie “Dewey” Caswell                        
  82. 1996-1997 *Robert Wojack
  83. 1997-1998   Leonard White                                         
  84. 1998-1999 *Jack Einhard
  85. 1999-2000   Leo “Stub” Hoag                                     
  86. 2000-2001 *Don Durling
  87. 2001-2002   Michael Williams                                    
  88. 2002-2003   Genadi Prigun
  89. 2003-2004 *Kenneth Marek                                       
  90. 2004-2005   Robert Hill
  91. 2005-2006   Sylvia Nicholas                                        
  92. 2006-2007   Clifford Rose
  93. 2007-2008   Ernest C. Ingles                                        
  94. 2008-2010   *Allan Abels
  95. 2010-2011   Michael Cassens                                     
  96. 2011-2013   Jim Carlin                           
  97. 2013-2015   Jim Saur                                                      
  98. 2015-2017   Robert Berger                              
  99. 2017-2018   Dan Osborne                                             
  100. 2018-2021   Duane C. Miller

 

The American Legion Department of Michigan- http://www.michiganlegion.org