myLegion.org Icon
Legion.org Icon Facebook Icon Twitter Icon YouTube Icon News Feed Icon

Department, of, Michigan

3rd District Association

  3rd District Directory 2019-2020

 

Post 36 - Kalamazoo "Joseph B. Westnedge"

269.349.7218               
PO Box 19248 Kalamazoo, MI 49019 
MILegionPost36@gmail.com
 
 
​Meetings held monthly 3rd Thursday @7:00 pm - Dinner/Social hour @6:00 pm VFW Red Arrow Post 1920 Kilgore Service Road Kalamazoo
Dave Sytsma
Post Commander
(269) 343-7676
Mike Schewe
Vice Commander
(269) 760-4003
Jennifer Erwin
Finance Officer
(517) 474-0590
Jim Saur
Adjutant
(269) 375-2544
Dan Holdridge
Jr. Vice Commander
(269) 271-4088
Stan Rop
Chaplain
(269) 375-7047
Cordell Gardner
Sgt. At Arms
(269) 381-2290
Don Harrison
Judge Advocate
(269) 370-3940
Don Gillespie
Historian
(269) 873-5115
Dave Carvell
Trustee
(269) 649-0612
Brian Stults
Trustee
(269) 330-5349
Tom Paccione
Trustee
(269) 873-7815

Post 42 - Charlotte: Greenawalt-Flaherty

517.543.1344              1000 W. Lawrence Hwy. Charlotte, MI 48813

Legion.Post42@yahoo.com

GWAmericanLegionpo.Wixsite.com/AmericanLegionPost42


Post 48 - Grand Ledge: Cole-Briggs 

517.627.1232                 731 N. Clinton Street Grand Ledge, MI 48837
Meetings are held monthly on the 2nd Wednesday @7:00 pm

Post 52 - Coldwater

517.278.5256                 84 W. Chicago St. Coldwater, MI 49036

KLSC85@cbpu.com

Meetings are held monthly on the 2nd Wednesday @6:30 pm
coldwaterpost52@gmail.com

 


Post 53 - Hillsdale (Leighr A. Wright) 

517.439.5133                                1611 Steamburg Road, Hillsdale 

Hours: Monday - Saturday 1pm - 11pm         Sunday 1pm - 7pm

 


Post 54 - Battle Creek (General George A. Custer)

1125 E Columbia Avenue, Battle Creek

 


Post 55 - Albion (Patrick Leo Hanlon)

1230 Edward's Street, Albion 49224 Phone 517-629-9300 Email americanlegion55@att.net

Meetings are held on the last Monday of the month at 7:00 p.m. Executive Board meetings are the 2nd Monday of the month at 7:30 p.m.
Harry Root Post Commander (517) 795-7498
Art Davis 1st Vice Commander (517) 917-4222
Mike Yost Adjutant (517) 990-2325
Jim Jennmings Finance Officer (269) 789-0007
Service Officer Charles Savage (517) 531-4042
Chaplain  Gary Landenberger (517) 629-6259
Historian Al Smith (248) 917-6527
Sgt-at-Arms Al Thompson (269) 494-0777
Judge Advocate John Geyer (517) 629-5821

Post 79 - Marshall  "Stanley E. Lamb"

269.986.2875 (phone # for Commander, Chuck Baker)         

PO Box 517, Marshall 49068                              MILegionPost79@gmail.com

Meetings are held monthly on the 1st Monday @7:00 pm/Dinner at 6pm
Sandhill Restaurant - 11401 17-Mile Road, Marshall 49068

Post 157 - Quincy (SHERMAN-RICE-DEMOREST)

(517) 639-3101
QuincyLegion157@hotmail.com 
104 E. Chicago Street, Quincy, MI 49082-1129 

Post 196 - Union City 

Post196ucm@gmail.com

Commander                                               Adjutant

Ralph Gottschalk                                        Michael Moross

ralphgotts47@gmail.com                            e4mikel@yahoo.com

 


Post 207 - Portage 

8845 S Sprinkle Rd Portage, MI 49002

Meetings are held monthly on the 1st Friday @7:00 pm

  • Commander: Ron Nelson


Post 222 - Vermontville 

PO Box 188 Vermontville, MI 

  • Commander: Thomas Williams

 


Post 257 - Battle Creek

22 Oak Leaf Lane Battle Creek, MI 49017

~SSG Michael A Dickinson II~

 commanderpost257@gmail.com

Legion Officers:

  • Commander: Brian Mohlman    
  • Adjutant: Robert Dirmeyer
  • 1st Vice Commander: Dave Wynot
  • 2nd Vice Commander: Orval King
  • Finance Officer: Robert Dirmeyer
  • Service Officer: Carrie Hudenko
  • Judge Advocate: Sam Gray
  • Sgt-at-Arms: Brad Langley
  • Chaplain: William Hohman
  • Historian: Dave Wynot

​Meetings held monthly on the 1st Monday @7:00 pm


Post 298 - Springfield 

228 N 20th St Battle Creek, MI 49037

~Captain Oscar Brady~

cdrpost298@gmail.com

  • Commander: Phillip Groll                                                      
  • Adjutant: Julia Gendron                                          
  • 1st Vice Commander:   Sheila Overholts                              
  • 2nd Vice Commander: Chuck Burdick                                  
  • Finance Officer: Jack Thom                                                   
  • Service Officer: Austria Johnson
  • Judge Advocate:Terry Youmans Sr.
  • Sgt-At-Arms: Shane Farlin Sr.
  • Chaplain: John Gagen
  • Historian: Julia Gendron

Meetings 2nd Wednesday 6:00pm

Legionsites | Sign In