3rd District Association

KALAMAZOO POST 36
COMMANDER
Jim Saur
269-375-2544
ADJUTANT
Don Gillespie
269-873-5115
SR VICE
Paxton Jameson
JR VICE
Brian Stultz
FINANCE
David Carvall
CHAPLAIN
Stan Rop
MEETINGS
3rd Thu 7:00pm
1920 E Kilgore Srv Rd
MAILING ADDRESS
PO Box 19248
Kalamazoo, MI 49019
CHARLOTTE POST 42
COMMANDER
Gerald Polhamus
517-231-1850
ADJUTANT
Richard Wyatt
517-449-7134
MEETINGS
1st Mon | 7pm
1000 W Lawrence Hwy
MAILING ADDRESS
1000 W Lawrence Hwy
Charlotte, MI 48813
HOURS
Mon-Thu 3pm-9pm
Fri/Sat 12pm-10pm
Sunday 12pm-9pm
GRAND LEDGE POST 48
COMMANDER
John Stephenson
517-980-6121
 
ADJUTANT
Duane Miller
517-256-0298
MEETINGS
4th Wed 7:00pm
731 Clinton Street
MAILING ADDRESS
731 Clinton Street
Grand Ledge, MI 48837
COLDWATER POST 52
COMMANDER
Robert Nagy
313-995-0633
ADJUTANT
Eric Anderson
517-677-7477
MEETINGS
2nd Wed 6:30pm
84 W Chicago Street
MAILING ADDRESS
84 W Chicago St.
Coldwater, MI 49036
HILLSDALE POST 53
COMMANDER
Chris Parks
989-587-5000
ADJUTANT
Dennis Foust
517-437-2876
MEETINGS
2nd Monday 7:00pm
1611 Steamburg Rd
MAILING ADDRESS
1611 Steamburg Road
Hillsdale, MI 49242
HOURS
Mon-Sat 1pm-10pm
Sunday 1pm-7pm
517-439-5133 Business
 
BATTLE CREEK POST 54
COMMANDER
Wendel Mahar
269-719-9910
ADJUTANT
Tom Charron
269-965-2621
MEETINGS
2nd Mon 5:30pm
1125 E Columbia Ave
MAILING ADDRESS
1125 E Columbia Ave
Battle Creek, MI 49014
ALBION POST 55
COMMANDER
Cal Bates
517-748-0006
ADJUTANT
Mike Yost
517-629-9545
MEETINGS
Last Mon 7:00pm
1230 Edwards Street
MAILING ADDRESS
1230 Edwards St
Albion, MI 49224
517-629-9300 Business
MARSHALL POST 79
COMMANDER
Chuck Baker
269-986-2875
ADJUTANT
Mike Menard
269-781-2888
MEETINGS
1st Mon 7:00pm
Sandhill Restaurant
11401 17-Mile Rd
MAILING ADDRESS
PO Box 517
Marshall, MI 49068
MONTGOMERY POST 156
COMMANDER
Gary Durbin
517-617-5599
 
ADJUTANT
James Reese
863-221-5397
MEETINGS
1st Wed 7:00pm
964 McCallum St
MAILING ADDRESS
PO Box 148
Montgomery, MI 49225
517-296-4308 Business  
QUINCY POST 157
COMMANDER
Nick Loomis
ADJUTANT
 
 
MEETINGS
3rd Wed 7:00pm
104 E Chicago St
 
JONESVILLE POST 195
COMMANDER
Larry Rathbun
517-425-4321
larryrathbun26@gmail.com
ADJUTANT
Gerald Arno
517-849-2250
g.arno@sbcglobal.net
SR VICE
Carl Sheffer
JR VICE
Charles Pfau
FINANCE OFFICER
Stephen Tulloch
SERVICE OFFICER
Gary Easterling
JUDGE ADVOCATE
Jerry Drake
HISTORIAN
Brad Taylor
CHAPLAIN
Clem McLain
ASST CHAPLAIN
Richard Deller
SGT AT ARMS
Russell Gauger
PAST COMMANDER
Bob Snow
MEETINGS
1st/3rd Thu 7:00pm
116 W Chicago Street
MAILING ADDRESS
PO Box 274
Jonesville, MI 49250
 
UNION CITY POST 196
COMMANDER
Ralph Gottschalk
269-251-9243
ralphgotts47@gmail.com
ADJUTANT
Tom Lowande
517-741-7425
trl55@msn.com
MEETINGS
3rd Sat 1:00pm
104 Coldwater St
MAILING ADDRESS
PO Box 94
Union City, MI 49094
FACEBOOK
PORTAGE POST 207
COMMANDER
Arthur Harris
269-267-1148
ADJUTANT
Ron Summer
269-303-2494
MEETINGS
1st Fri 7:00pm
8845 S Sprinkle Rd
MAILING ADDRESS
8845 S Sprinkle Rd
Kalamazoo, MI 49002
HARPER CREEK POST 257
COMMANDER
Brian Mohlman
269-579-6458
ADJUTANT
Robert Dirmeyer
517-849-2205
MEETINGS
2nd Mon 6:30pm
7475 B Dr N
MAILING ADDRESS
7475 B Dr N
Battle Creek, MI 49014
BRONSON POST 259
COMMANDER
ADJUTANT
Donald Marks
517-369-9678
MEETINGS
1st Thu 6:00pm
131 York St
MAILING ADDRESS
131 York St
Bronson, MI 49028
BELLEVUE POST 280
COMMANDER
John Watson
 
ljwatson62@att.net
ADJUTANT
Willis Ramer
269-763-9901
MEETINGS
1st Wed 7:00pm
123 Parkway St
MAILING ADDRESS
123 Parkway St
Bellevue, MI 49021
SPRINGFIELD POST 298
COMMANDER
Chuck Burdick
269-425-5593
ADJUTANT
Sheila Overholts
269-589-7411
MEETINGS
2nd Wed 6:00pm
228 N 20th St
MAILING ADDRESS
228 N 20th St
Battle Creek, MI 49037
 
 
 
 
 
 
READING POST 360
COMMANDER
Vera Holmes
517-398-5698
ADJUTANT
Todd Clark
517-212-6460
SR VICE
Larry Richards
517-320-1018
FINANCE OFFICER
Al Wheeler
 
MEETINGS
3rd Tue 7:00pm
219 N Main Street
MAILING ADDRESS
219 N Main Street
Reading, MI 
 
CLIMAX-SCOTTS POST 465
COMMANDER
Doug Colby
269-903-5984
ADJUTANT
Al Faust
269-366-1960
SR VICE
Devon Depzinski
269-716-6878
JR VICE
Jerry Ulsh
269-214-6035
FINANCE OFFICER
Ken Lewman
269-377-7888
SERVICE OFFICER
Jerry Schmidt
 
SGT-AT-ARMS
Charles Valentine
JUDGE ADVOCATE
Cliff Road
CHAPLAIN
Bob Berger
269-832-0652
POST PHONE
269-746-4210
 
MEETINGS
2nd Mon 7:00pm
6101 S 44th St
MAILING ADDRESS
PO Box 186
Climax, MI 49034
SCHOOLCRAFT POST 475
COMMANDER
David Vanderberg
517-849-9092
 
ADJUTANT
Anna Harden
517-849-2205
anedrah@msn.com
MEETINGS
2nd Tue 7:00pm
425 E Clay St
MAILING ADDRESS
425 E Clay Street
Schoolcraft, MI 49087
 
American Legion, Department of Michigan michiganlegion.org
American Legion Auxiliary, Department of Michigan michalaux.org
Sons-of-the-American Legion, Detachment of Michigan